By Katrina on July 31st, 2009

As most of us know, Petroleum jelly (vaseline, paraffin jelly, petrolatum) comes from Petroleum, a non-renewable resource. Although Petroleum is non toxic, it can cause allergic reactions to sensitive skin and diarrhea if too much in consumed. Since Petroleum jelly is what we most commonly apply to our lips (chapstick) to keep them soft and moist, it is quite possible to digest more than desired. Read more…
Permalink |
Keywords: beeswax, chapstick, petroleum, petroleum jelly, shea butter
By Ashley on May 30th, 2009

Since I work with a lot of ink and paper, I was curious to find out more about soy based inks. I wanted to find out why everyone isn’t using them if they are more environmentally friendly than petroleum based inks. I went to Wikipedia to do some searching and found my answers. Read more…
Permalink |
Keywords: magazine, newspaper, petroleum, soy ink
By Katrina on April 16th, 2009

Its kind of a tongue twister when you try to say that ten times fast! Fairly traded shea butter is better. Shea butter, also called karité, is the oil extracted from nuts of Shea trees grown in the wooden savanna of West and Central Africa. It’s use has been traced back all the way to Cleopatra, Egypt.
The butter is used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care, and even cooking oil. They also use it as a salve for burns and insect bites, as lamp oil, and as a nutritional supplement – being a good source of vitamin E. Read more…
Permalink |
Keywords: Africa, Agbanga Karité Group, BHA, BTH, butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, Dr. Hauschka, fair trade, Fair Trade Federation, hexane, L'Occitane, Olowodjo Tchala, petroleum, shea butter, sodium hydroxide