Shea butter is better

By Katrina on April 16th, 2009

sheabutter

Its kind of a tongue twister when you try to say that ten times fast! Fairly traded shea butter is better. Shea butter, also called karité, is the oil extracted from nuts of Shea trees grown in the wooden savanna of West and Central Africa. It’s use has been traced back all the way to Cleopatra, Egypt.

The butter is used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care, and even cooking oil. They also use it as a salve for burns and insect bites, as lamp oil, and as a nutritional supplement – being a good source of vitamin E. Read more…

 |